Privacy Statement
 
Limiting Collection & Retention of Personal Information
 
Landry Mellow Insurance Ltd. will only collect, use or disclose Personal Information that is necessary for the Identified Purposes or as required by law. If we require Personal Information for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose and subject to your consent, that new purpose will become an Identified Purpose.
 
Landry Mellow Insurance will only collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means. We will retain Personal Information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the Identified Purposes.
 
If you wish, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.privcom.gc.ca.
 
Landry Mellow Insurance are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. We have this Privacy Policy in order to comply with privacy legislation. Any personally identifiable information about a customer* is considered personal information ("Personal Information") and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
*In this Policy, "customer", "you" or "your" includes any individual who has requested, applied for or been supplied with products or services (including claims services) by Landry Mellow Insurance including any other individual for whom the customer has acted as agent, guardian or representative.
 
Identified Purposes
 
Landry Mellow Insurance Ltd. will only collect, use and disclose Personal Information for the following purposes:
 
* Offering and providing insurance and financial products and services to you;
* Establishing and maintaining communications with you;
* Verifying your identity and the accuracy of your Personal Information with government agencies, industry associations, brokers or insurers;
* Analyzing and assessing risks on a prudent basis;
* Determining and facilitating your payment of fees and premiums;
* Investigating and paying claims;
* Detecting and preventing fraud or other illegal activities;
* Compiling statistics;
* Complying with the law or the requests of law enforcement agencies or regulators; and
* Notifying you or allowing our affiliated companies to notify you of certain products or services offered by us, or our affiliated companies.
 
In this Privacy Policy, the above list of identified purposes will be referred to as the "Identified Purposes".
 
Consent
 
Your knowledge and consent that Landry Mellow Insurance Ltd.'s collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information is critical. We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future Personal Information practices:
 
* Your voluntary provision of Personal Information directly to Landry Mellow Insurance Ltd. for the purposes of acquiring an insurance contract (including information previously provided to Landry Mellow Insurance Ltd.);
* Your express consent of acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process;
* Your consent solicited by Landry Mellow Insurance Ltd. for a specified purpose;
* Your receipt of the Privacy Policy, until you notify Landry Mellow Insurance Ltd. of a withdrawal of this consent; or
* Your consent given through your authorized representative such as a legal guardian, agent or holder of a power of attorney.
 
Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw this consent at any time. Landry Mellow Insurance Ltd. will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent. In some cases, refusing to provide certain Personal Information or withdrawing consent for Landry Mellow Insurance Ltd. to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information could mean that we cannot provide you with insurance coverage, services or information. If you wish to withdraw your consent to be notified of marketing initiatives, please call Landry Mellow Insurance Ltd. at (519)941-6001.
 
Accuracy
 
Landry Mellow Insurance Ltd. will maintain your Personal Information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the Identified Purposes.
 
Safeguards
 
Landry Mellow Insurance Ltd. will protect your Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity format, location and storage of the Personal Information.
 
Accountability, Openness & Customer Access
 
Landry Mellow Insurance Ltd. are responsible for all Personal Information under their control and have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable to our Board of Directors for the compliance of Landry Mellow Insurance Ltd. with this Privacy Policy.
 
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your Personal Information, please call us at (519)941-6001.
 
When you call us, we may confirm your Personal Information and you may be directed to send us certain requests in writing.